Hirsch v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] dispute, however, whether the final clause of subsection (a)(3) disqualifies the plaintiff from the
    exclusion. If subsection (a)(3) applies, then the plaintiff should not have been subject to
    mandatory removal because his law school service would not count towards his total years of
    service. Even if the plaintiff’s service would be excluded under the terms of subsection (a)(3)
    itself, the parties also dispute whether subsection (a)(3) does not apply to the plaintiff’s service
    during law school pursuant to subsection (b)’s limitation on (a)(3).
    1.      
    10 U.S.C. § 14706
    (a)(3)
    The exclusion of certain service from the total service that counts toward a mandatory
    removal date is contained in subsection (a)(3), but is limited by its final clause: “but only if that
    service occurs before the officer commences initial service on active duty or initial service in the
    6
    Ready Reserve in the specialty that results from such a degree.” 
    Id.
     § 14706(a)(3). The parties
    disagree about the meaning of this text.
    The ABCMR found that the plaintiff was not eligible for the exclusion under
    subsection (a)(3). The ABCMR rested its decision, in part, on its interpretation of the final
    clause, noting: