Hirsch v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] would assign them,’ . . . the ‘rules of grammar govern’ statutory interpretation ‘unless they
    contradict legislative intent or purpose’ . . . .” (internal citations omitted) (quoting Antonin Scalia
    & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 140 (2012))).
    10
    Subsection (b) contains no punctuation indicating a break. It first provides that the
    provision limits the exclusion found in subsection (a)(3): “The exclusion under subsection (a)(3)
    does not apply to service performed by an officer . . . .” 
    10 U.S.C. § 14706
    (b). What follows is
    a single restrictive relative clause modifying the noun “officer” and defining which officers
    cannot exclude their service under subsection (a)(3): those “who previously served on active
    duty or participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status for the
    period of service preceding the member’s service in a student status.” Id.; see also NACS v. Bd.
    of Governors of Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 
    746 F.3d 474
    , 485 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“descriptive clauses
    explain, while restrictive clauses define”).3
    The provision’s use of the passive voice is important. In the first clause, the word