Hirsch v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the ABCMR’s decision to deny the plaintiff relief is consistent with the law. Accordingly, the
    Court grants the defendant’s motion for judgment on the administrative record and denies the
    plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the administrative record.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    A.     Legal Framework
    A reserve officer holding the rank of lieutenant colonel in the Army must retire after
    completing 28 years of commissioned service, if the officer is not on a list of officers
    recommended for promotion to the next higher grade. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 14507
    (a). The “first day
    of the month after the month in which the officer completes 28 years of commissioned service”
    is referred to as the mandatory removal date. See 
    id.
    Not all commissioned service is included when calculating whether a reserve officer at
    the rank of lieutenant colonel has served 28 years. Section 14706 of Title 10 provides three