Whitmore v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Compl. at 11; Exhibits at
    4–8.
    4Mr. Whitmore alleges an unspecified official submitted the uncharged allegation as evidence
    against Mr. Whitmore, which influenced Mr. Whitmore’s sentencing. Compl. at 10–11 (citing
    Exhibits at 6).
    5
    Finally, Mr. Whitmore raises a habeas corpus claim as he allegedly lacked a
    “speedy trial, fair trial[,] and . . . due process of law” consistent with the United States
    Constitution. Compl. at 5–8 (emphasis omitted). He also claims that he is entitled to a
    remedy in this Court under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     based on his unjust conviction and resulting
    wrongful imprisonment. Compl. at 1, 5, 14; see 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     (“The United States Court
    of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages
    by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.”
    (emphasis added)).
    On November 14, 2022, Mr. Whitmore filed his pro se complaint in this Court,
    initiating the instant case. ECF No. 1-3; Compl. at 1. In his complaint for “illegal
    imprisonment,” Mr. Whitmore asks this Court to: (1) reverse his criminal conviction by