Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 12(b)(1) or for failure to state a claim under RCFC 12(b)(6). (Def.’s Mot. at 14). The Court
    agrees that, under its bid protest jurisdiction, it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate
    what is essentially a wrongful termination of contract claim, and thus dismissal under RCFC
    12(b)(1) is appropriate.
    Melwood maintains that its claim “is a proper pre-award protest – not a [CDA] claim.”
    (Pl.’s Opp. at 9). Melwood argues that “once a party objects to a procurement, [28 U.S.C.]
    section 1491(b)(1) provides a broad grant of jurisdiction[.]” (Id. (citing 41 U.S.C. § 111, which
    defines “procurement” as “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning
    with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract
    completion and closeout.”)). Melwood has indeed brought its claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)
    (bid protest jurisdiction) and 5 U.S.C. § 702 (judicial review under the APA). (See Compl. at 2).
    However, Count I concerns the improper cancellation of a contract, which is inherently a