Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] production or provision of the products or services.” § 8501. The Federal Government purchases
    products and services from the Procurement List at Fair Market Prices that are determined by the
    Commission. § 8503(b). The Commission may, “from time to time . . . revise its price
    determinations . . . in accordance with changing market conditions.” § 8503(b).
    AbilityOne also must designate central nonprofit agencies (“CNA”) to help “facilitate the
    distribution” of government contracts among the qualified nonprofit agencies. § 8503(c).
    SourceAmerica is the CNA applicable to this action. (Compl. at 3). The process for
    “determin[ing] the fair market price of products and services contained on the procurement list”
    involves the “contracting activity,” the qualified nonprofit agency, and the CNA (in this case,
    SourceAmerica). 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.7(a). The “contracting activity” is “any element of an entity of
    the Government that has responsibility for identifying and/or procuring Government