Deese v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] II.       Analysis
    Petitioner’s claim may properly be dismissed on substantive grounds. First, section
    300aa-11(c)(1)(D) of the Vaccine Act requires, as a prerequisite for eligibility to proceed in the
    Vaccine Program, that a petitioner establish an injury that is sufficiently severe. The petition,
    affidavit, and supporting evidence must demonstrate that the individual “(i) suffered the residual
    effects or complications of such illness, disability, injury, or condition for more than six months
    after the administration of the vaccine.”5 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D). Under the Vaccine
    Act: “The special master or court may not make [a finding of entitlement] based on the claims of
    a petitioner alone”. Rather, the petition must be “[s]ubstantiated by medical records or by
    medical opinion.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A). As detailed in the Order to Show Cause
    issued on October 8, 2020 and repeated above, the current evidence does not demonstrate the
    severity requirement.