Althen,
418 F.3d at 1278; Andreu ex re. Andreu v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
569 F.3d 1367, 1375–77 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Capizzano v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
440 F.3d 1317, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148. However, medical records and/or statements of a treating physician do not per se bind the special master to adopt the conclusions of such an individual, even if they must be considered and carefully evaluated. See 42 U.S.C. §300aa-13(b)(1) (providing that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court”); Snyder v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.,