P.S. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] that payment be made to petitioner’s counsel, but concedes that the request could have been made more clearly. Pet.
    Memo at 1; Motion for Fees at 17-18, ECF No. 76.
    2
    Petitioner’s counsel argues that respondent is only “half right” that all awards of attorneys’
    fees are part of the compensation awarded to petitioner under § 300aa-115 and any judgment for
    payment must include petitioner as a payee on the check. Pet. Memo at 2-3.
    Petitioner’s counsel submits that in any case, an award of attorney’s fees begins with §
    300aa-15 of the Vaccine Act. He provides the relevant portions of § 300aa15(a) and (e) as follows:
    (a) General rule
    Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this
    title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine
    after October 1, 1988, shall include the following:
    [omitted]
    ***
    (e) Attorneys’ fees
    (1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa-11 of this title
    the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an
    amount to cover—
    (A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
    (B) other costs,
    incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States
    Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the
    special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such
    petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in
    good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was
    brought.
    Pet. Memo at 2; § 300aa15(a) and (e).
    Petitioner’s counsel argues that while § 15(a) provides for compensation and attorneys’
    fees and costs to be awarded to the petitioner when petitioner has sustained a vaccine-related injury
    under § 300aa-11, § 15(e) contains two separate clauses. Pet. Memo at 2-3. The first clause of §
    15(e) provides for attorneys’ fees and costs to be awarded as part of the compensation when
    entitlement is found in favor of the petitioner. However, the second clause of § 15(e) applies when
    entitlement is not found, and no compensation is awarded. In that event, the special master is
    required to determine if the petition was brought in good faith and with a reasonable basis. Id. This
    second clause does not contain language that makes an award of attorneys’ fees and costs part of
    5
    § 300aa-11 provides the requirements for petitioners for compensation under the Vaccine Act.
    3