Peretz v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Peretz v. United States, 148 Fed. Cl.
    at 606. Based on the record before the court, the December 2, 2019 Notice of
    Disallowance appeared to have been issued in response to multiple, continuing requests
    by plaintiff’s counsel of record contacting the IRS for information and demands for refund
    by plaintiff. See id. at 595. When the parties notified the court of the IRS’ December 2,
    2019 Notice of Disallowance and the plaintiff’s subsequent appeal of the December 2,
    2019 Notice of Disallowance to the IRS Appeals Office on December 24, 2019, the court
    5
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6532
    (a)(4) provides that “[a]ny consideration, reconsideration, or action by
    the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail
    or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit
    may be begun.” 
    Id.
    10
    ordered a stay of the case to allow for the plaintiff and the IRS to sort out what had
    occurred. Ultimately, defendant represented to the court, in a motion for the court to
    reconsider its stay, that the position of the IRS and the Department of Justice was that