Francis v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] v. United States, 
    82 Fed. Cl. 592
    , 596 (2008) (holding that the Court of Federal Claims lacks
    jurisdiction over challenges to “indictments, arrests, prosecutions, convictions, imprisonment, or
    parole”). 3
    B. Absence of Jurisdictional Prerequisite for Plaintiff’s Wrongful Conviction Claim
    Subsumed within Ms. Francis’s broadside attacking the criminal proceedings against her
    are several directly and indirectly related claims that the court will address for the sake of
    completeness. First, Ms. Francis invokes 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    , the statute that permits this court to
    consider monetary claims founded on convictions that have been deemed wrongful. Compl. 1.
    Pursuant to § 1495, the court can entertain “any claim for damages by any person unjustly
    convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” The Court of Federal Claims
    can only adjudicate a claim on the aforementioned grounds, however, “after a[nother] court has
    reversed a plaintiff’s conviction on the grounds of innocence or . . . the President of the United
    States has pardoned the plaintiff.” Phang v. United States,