McCaffery v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] or equivalent marking was made: The date of the postmark is what matters, not the
    date of the mailing. I.R.C. § 7502(a) (“[T]he date of the United States postmark
    stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or
    payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery[.]”). Similarly, the
    regulations provide for extrinsic evidence only to prove the contents of an illegible
    postmark, not to prove time of mailing when there was no postmark. 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1
     (“If the postmark on the envelope is made by the U.S. Postal Service but
    is not legible, the person who is required to file the document or make the payment
    has the burden of proving the date that the postmark was made.”) (emphasis added).
    7 Their evidence bears only on mailing; they do not offer any evidence that a postmark was actually
    applied and was later obliterated. I do not decide whether such circumstances would involve an
    illegible postmark within the meaning of Treasury regulations.
    -8-