Her interpretation is contrary to the plain language of the statute. When calculating service credit for Commissioned Corps officers’ retired pay, the government is required to use one of two calculations: the “general” method or the “alternate” method. See
42 U.S.C. § 212(a)(4)(A), (B); see also A.R. 52. The government must use whichever method results in the highest service credit, and therefore the highest retired pay.
42 U.S.C. § 212(a)(4)(B). -3- Under the general method, an officer gets credit for “each year of active service.” See
42 U.S.C. § 212(a)(4)(A). “Active service” is defined by
42 U.S.C. § 212(d) (in relevant part) as “(1) all active service in any of the uniformed services,” and “(2) active service with the Public Health Service, other than as a commissioned officer[.]” The Commissioned Corps is a uniformed service.
10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5)(C). But the general method does not permit credit for education, which is not within the definition of “active service.”