Dds Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] See Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v.
    England, 
    313 F.3d 1344
    , 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining the legislation “commonly
    called the Anti-Assignment Act”); see also Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United
    States, 
    542 F.3d 889
    , 892-93 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting and citing 
    31 U.S.C. §3727
    (a)(1),
    (b), which prohibits the assignment of a claim against the United States). The Anti-
    Assignment Act consists of two legislative components that together prohibit the
    assignment of both contracts and claims. See 
    41 U.S.C. § 6305
    (a); 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (a),
    (b); see also Fireman’s Fund, 
    313 F.3d at 1349
     (“What is commonly called the
    Anti-Assignment Act consists of two statutory provisions.”). The first provides that
    “[t]he party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer
    the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 6305
    (a). Similarly, the second provides that “any part of a claim against the United
    States Government or . . . an interest in the claim,” may only be assigned “after a claim is
    allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has