Raj v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Small v. United States, 
    158 F.3d 576
    , 580-81 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (quoting Chevron, U.S.A. , Inc. v.
    Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-43 (1984)) , amended, 
    180 F.3d 1343
     (Fed. Cir. 1999).
    B. Continuation Pay
    As explained above, the BRS created a one-time cash bonus benefit designed to
    incentivize mid-career service members to extend their military service obligation. Titled
    3
    "Continuation pay: full TSP members with 8 to 12 years of service," Title 3 7, United States
    Code, Section 356, provides in relevant part:
    (a) Continuation Pay. - The Secretary concerned shall make a payment of
    continuation pay to each full TSP member (as defined in section 8440e(a) of
    title 5) of the uniformed services under the jurisdiction of the Secretary
    who-
    (1) has completed not less than 8 and not more than 12 years of service
    in a uniformed service; and
    (2) enters into an agreement with the Secretary to serve for not less than
    3 additional years of obligated service.
    (h) Regulations. - Each Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to
    carry out this section.
    
    37 U.S.C. § 356
    . The statute also addresses, among other things , the amount and timing of the
    actual continuation pay payments and includes a clawback provision in the event the service
    member fail s to complete their additional service obligation. See 
    id.