26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); see Chi. Milwaukee Corp. v. United States,
40 F.3d 373, 374-75 (Fed. Cir. 1994). The plaintiff has not met her burden of demonstrating compliance with this jurisdictional prerequisite. Although it is not entirely clear from the face of the complaint, the Court assumes that the plaintiff is seeking payment of economic stimulus payments and child tax credits for tax years 2020 and 2021. Although the plaintiff characterizes these credits as distinct from a tax refund, the only way she can obtain this money is by filing for a tax return with the IRS. See
26 U.S.C. § 6428(g)(2) (“No refund shall be payable . . . to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year . . . such individual’s valid identification number . . . .”).