Hilaire v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] E.g., Hughes v. Rowe, 
    449 U.S. 5
    , 9 (1980)
    (“It is settled law that the allegations of such a complaint, ‘however inartfully pleaded’ are held
    ‘to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers . . . .’”) (quoting Haines v.
    Kerner, 
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520 (1972)). Although the Plaintiff does not provide a citation to a
    specific statute in his Complaint, he does say that he is seeking “to recover military pay,” ECF
    No. 1 at 1, which the Court understands to invoke the Reserve provisions of the Military Pay
    Act, 
    37 U.S.C. § 206
    . And Plaintiff invokes 
    37 U.S.C. § 206
     explicitly in his response to the
    Government’s motion. ECF No. 18 at 1. 5
    The Military Pay Act provides that:
    (a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and
    to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the
    4
    
    5 U.S.C. § 102
     defines the “military departments” as the Departments of the Army, Navy, and
    Air Force.
    5
    Plaintiff also identifies 
    37 U.S.C. § 204
    (g)(1) as providing a money-mandating statute entitling
    him to compensation.