Miller v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] provide the Court with a certificate of innocence. Consequently, the Court lacks subject-matter
    jurisdiction to review Ms. Miller’s unjust conviction claim. See Abu-Shawish v. United States,
    
    120 Fed. Cl. 812
    , 813 (2015) (dismissing the Complaint because plaintiff had “not alleged that
    she [had] obtained a certificate of innocence from the [district court] or that her innocence [had]
    been otherwise established.”); see also Sykes v. United States, 
    105 Fed. Cl. 231
    , 233 (2012)
    1
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     provides: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction
    to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense
    against the United States and imprisoned.”
    2
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a) provides that any person suing under section 1495 “must allege and prove
    that:
    (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not
    guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or