Miller v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] where there has been conviction and in which the other conditions set out in section 2513 are
    complied with”). The jurisdictional requirements of section 2513, in turn, are “strictly construed”
    and place “a heavy burden . . . upon a claimant seeking relief . . . .” Humphrey v. United States,
    
    52 Fed. Cl. 593
    , 596 (2002), aff’d, 
    60 F. App’x 292
     (Fed. Cir. 2003). Section 2513 requires Ms.
    Miller show that her conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that she is not guilty
    of the offense that she was convicted for. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a). Plaintiffs may establish
    jurisdiction under section 2513 by alleging that they “did not commit any of the acts charged,”
    that their conduct did not constitute “offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or
    the District of Columbia,” and that their “misconduct or neglect [did not] cause or bring about
    [their] own prosecution.” 
    Id.
     Critically, section 2513(b) mandates that plaintiffs establish proof
    of such facts by providing a certificate of innocence from the district court. See Brewer v. United