King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 1,100 of the class members died before their benefits were restored.
    G.     The ARPA
    In March 2021, Congress enacted the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (“ARPA”),
    
    Pub. L. 117-2, 135
     Stat. 4. The ARPA requires the PBGC to “provide special financial
    assistance to an eligible multiemployer plan under this section, upon the application of a plan
    sponsor of such a plan for such assistance.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a)(1).7 The financial assistance is
    appropriated from funds for Treasury instead of the PBGC’s existing multiemployer fund. 
    Id.
    § 1305(i). Multiemployer plans that suspended benefits under the MPRA are eligible for the
    special financial assistance. Id. § 1432(b)(1)(B).
    Under the ARPA, Treasury and the PBGC “shall ensure that an eligible multiemployer
    plan that receives special financial assistance . . . reinstates any benefits that were suspended
    under section 1085(e)(9) of this title . . . .” Id. § 1432(k)(1). A fund receiving special financial
    assistance shall “provide[ ] payments equal to the amount of benefits previously suspended under
    section 1085(e)(9) . . . of this title to any participants or beneficiaries in pay status as of the
    effective date of the special financial assistance, payable, as determined by the eligible
    7   The Internal Revenue Code contains a functionally similar provision at 
    26 U.S.C. § 432
    (k).
    10
    multiemployer plan.” 
    Id.
     § 1432(k)(2). The payment can be made in a lump sum within three