King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] for participants in and out of pay status.
    (XI) Extent to which benefits are attributed to service with an
    employer that failed to pay its full withdrawal liability.
    
    Id.
     § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi).
    The suspension of benefits under the MPRA was prohibited for anyone who was over the
    age of 80 or disabled at the date of suspension. Id. §§ 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii), 1085(e)(9)(D)(iii).
    Participants or beneficiaries between the ages of 75 and 80 faced lesser reductions than
    participants or beneficiaries under the age of 75. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii). The proposed
    suspensions could not reduce benefits below 110 percent of the benefit level guaranteed by the
    PBGC. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(i). The proposed suspensions had to be “reasonably estimated to
    achieve, but not materially exceed, the level that is necessary to avoid insolvency.” Id.
    § 1085(e)(9)(D)(iv).
    Second, Treasury would consult with the PBGC and Labor to review the application. Id.
    § 1085(e)(9)(G)(i). No later than 30 days after receiving the application, Treasury, PBGC, and
    Labor are required to publish notice in the Federal Register “soliciting comments from
    contributing employers, employee organizations, and participants and beneficiaries of the plan
    for which an application was made and other interested parties.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(G)(ii).
    Treasury had to approve or reject the application within 225 days of submission of the
    application; otherwise, the application would be deemed approved. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(G)(iii).