King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] business hardship (as so determined) in the case of a multiemployer plan,” provided certain
    conditions are met regarding the timing of the reduction of accrued benefits and the
    unavailability or inadequacy of other options available to the fund. Although § 1082(d)(2) was
    amended in 2014, a prior version of the section also permitted pension funds to reduce accrued
    benefits when facing a “substantial business hardship,” so long as other criteria were also
    satisfied. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1082
    (d)(2) (enacted Dec. 23, 2008, and effective until Apr. 6, 2014).
    Section 1441(d)(1) provides: “In any case in which benefit payments under a plan which
    is insolvent . . . exceed the resource benefit level, any such payments which are not basic benefits
    shall be suspended, in accordance with this subsection, to the extent necessary to reduce the sum
    of such payments and such basic benefits to the greater of the resource benefit level or the level
    of basic benefits” guaranteed by the PBGC, a government agency that insures pension funds. 2
    The PBGC may pay a guaranteed benefit to the participants and beneficiaries of an insolvent
    pension fund, but the level of benefits would be lower than if the fund were solvent. 
    Id.
    §§ 1322a(c), 1322a(d).