King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] unconditional, and which is legally enforceable against the plan.
    
    Id.
     § 1002(19).
    Under ERISA, pension benefits are generally protected by the “anti-cutback” rule. The
    “anti-cutback” rule forbids pension plans from reducing plan participants’ accrued benefits
    unless a statutory exception applies. Section 1054(g)(1) of Title 29 of the U.S. Code provides:
    “The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the
    plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title.” See also
    
    26 U.S.C. § 411
    (d)(6) (providing functionally identical language).
    Section 1082(d)(2) permits a plan administrator to apply to Treasury to reduce accrued
    benefits as “necessary because of a temporary substantial business hardship . . . or a substantial
    business hardship (as so determined) in the case of a multiemployer plan,” provided certain
    conditions are met regarding the timing of the reduction of accrued benefits and the
    unavailability or inadequacy of other options available to the fund. Although § 1082(d)(2) was