King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] See
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1085
    (e)(9)(D)(iv)(X). If the benefits of active employees were reduced
    disproportionately to those of vested participants and beneficiaries, the active employees could
    encourage their employers to withdraw from the plan, precipitating the “‘vicious downward
    spiral’” policymakers have aimed to avoid since the enactment of ERISA. Connolly, 
    475 U.S. at 216
     (quoting 1978 Hearings).
    Additionally, benefits were not reduced for plan participants who were older than 80 or
    disabled. 
    Id.
     §§ 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii)(III), 1085(e)(9)(D)(iii). The Teamsters Fund had to
    demonstrate that there were no other options reasonably available to it to prevent insolvency.
    See id. § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii) (requiring that the plan sponsor demonstrate that “all reasonable
    measures to avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the
    benefit suspension)”). Because the suspension of the plaintiffs’ benefits complied with the
    MPRA, the suspension was roughly proportionate to the financial issues facing the Teamsters
    Fund and the economic and financial needs of all participants and beneficiaries of the Teamsters
    Fund.