King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] evaluating whether a taking had occurred. (See ECF 164 at 35.) The Federal Circuit has noted
    of Apfel that five of the justices had concluded “that regulatory actions requiring the payment of
    money are not takings.” Commonwealth Edison Co. v. United States, 
    271 F.3d 1327
    , 1339 (Fed.
    Cir. 2001) (en banc). The Federal Circuit held that courts “are obligated to follow the views of
    that majority.” 
    Id.
     The plaintiffs’ arguments relying on Apfel are nonetheless considered for the
    sake of completeness.
    40
    § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii). 13 The benefit suspensions had to be “equitably distributed across the
    participant and beneficiary population.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi). One important factor was the
    “[e]xtent to which active participants [were] reasonably likely to withdraw support for the plan,
    accelerating employer withdrawals from the plan and increasing the risk of additional benefit
    reductions for participants in and out of pay status.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi)(X). No participant
    who was over the age of 80 or disabled faced any suspension of benefits, and participants
    between the ages of 75 and 80 faced lesser reductions. Id. §§ 1085(e)(9)(D)(ii),
    1085(e)(9)(D)(iii). The suspensions were “reasonably estimated to achieve, but not materially
    exceed, the level that is necessary to avoid insolvency.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(iv).
    The fact that the plaintiffs faced larger cuts than other participants and beneficiaries does
    not mean that the cuts were “disproportionate.” To the contrary, the regu latory scheme created