King v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Retirees in FY 2015, PBGC Press Release No. 15-12, 
    2015 WL 7249945
     (Nov. 17, 2015); see
    also 160 Cong. Rec. H9264 (daily ed. Dec. 11, 2014) (statement of Rep. King) (the MPRA was
    enacted to give trustees of “troubled” pension plans “additional tools to maintain the solvency of
    the plans”).
    The MPRA provided a new, additional statutory exception to ERISA’s “anti-cutback”
    rule. The MPRA permitted solvent pension funds that were in “critical and declining” status to,
    “by plan amendment, suspend benefits” of plan participants to avoid insolvency. 29 U.S.C.
    6
    § 1085(e)(9)(A). 4 The MPRA defined a “suspension of benefits” as “the temporary or
    permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or
    beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.”
    Id. § 1085(e)(9)(B)(i). Before a pension fund could suspend benefits under the MPRA, the
    MPRA required the completion of five steps.
    First, a pension fund had to apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for approval of its plan
    to reduce pension benefits. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(G)(i). A fund’s application had to specify the size
    of the proposed cuts and demonstrate that the cuts are projected to prevent insolvency. Id.
    § 1085(e)(9)(C)(i). The MPRA imposed conditions on a pension fund’s proposed reduction of
    benefits.
    The plan sponsor (i.e., the trustees) had to demonstrate that “all reasonable measures to
    avoid insolvency have been taken (and continue to be taken during the period of the benefit
    suspension).” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(C)(ii). The plan sponsor could take into account factors such as
    “[c]urrent and past contribution levels,” “[c]ompetitive and other economic factors facing
    contributing employers,” the “impact of benefit and contribution levels on retaining active
    participants and bargaining groups under the plan,” the “impact of past and anticipated
    contribution increases under the plan on employer attrition and retention levels,” and
    “[m]easures undertaken by the plan sponsor to retain or attract contributing employers.” Id.