Swift & Staley, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Cl. 271
    , 273 (2002). Further, OHA is required to follow its own precedent, see 
    13 C.F.R. § 134.226
    (a)(2), and the Court defers to “OHA’s interpretation of its own precedent,
    provided [that] the OHA's interpretation is rational and reasoned[.]” Precise Sys., Inc. v. United
    States, 
    122 Fed. Cl. 263
    , 270 (2015) (citing LB & B Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 
    68 Fed. Cl. 765
    , 772 (2005); Ceres Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. United States, 
    52 Fed. Cl. 23
    , 37 (2002)).
    OHA found that SSI has the ability to exert negative control over PMA because Section
    5.3.1 of the PMA operating agreement provides SSI with the “power to prevent a quorum.” AR
    4799. Under § 121.103(a)(3), “negative control includes, but is not limited to, instances where a
    minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or shareholder's
    agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors or
    shareholders.” 7 OHA observed that “PMA has two Members, North Wind and SSI, and under
    section 5.3.1 of the operating agreement, ‘[a]ll [M]embers must be present, in person or in proxy,
    for meetings of the Members.’” Id. Since all members must be present at PMA member