Swift & Staley, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] United States,
    
    975 F.3d 1279
    , 1291 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (finding remand unnecessary “if there is no reason to believe that the decision
    would have been different”).
    7
    between SSI and PMA as part of its arguments to the Area Office but spent a significant portion
    of its response explaining why SSI and PMA were not affiliated. See AR 3029-30 (section titled
    “Swift & Staley is not affiliated with PMA or Northwind”).
    Because affiliation includes both affirmative and negative control, 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.103
    (a)(3), SSI specifically addressed negative control as a necessary component of its
    argument that it was not affiliated with PMA. “Negative control includes, but is not limited to,
    instances where a minority shareholder has the ability, under the concern’s charter, by-laws, or
    shareholder's agreement, to prevent a quorum or otherwise block action by the board of directors
    or shareholders.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.103
    (a)(3). As such, SSI asserted that “while minority
    shareholders can, in some situations, exert negative control over a business, nothing in PMA’s
    operating agreement permits [SSI] to take actions like preventing a quorum or blocking actions