Swift & Staley, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] DENIED, and Defendant-Intervenor’s motion to strike is GRANTED.
    I.       BACKGROUND
    A.       Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    Under the Small Business Act, the SBA is responsible for promulgating “detailed
    definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business
    concern.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 632
    (a)(2)(A) (2018). In accordance with its statutory authority, the SBA
    sets “size standards” that determine if a business concern is eligible for “[g]overnment programs
    and preferences reserved for ‘small business’ concerns.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.101
    (a) (2020).2 The
    SBA establishes size standards “for types of economic activity, or industry, generally under the
    North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).” 
    Id.
    When bidding on a contract designated for a small business, “[a] concern must not
    exceed the size standard for the NAICS code specified in the solicitation.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.402
    (a). A concern “must self-certify it is small under the size standard specified in the