Swift & Staley, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] For the reasons below, the Court finds that OHA did
    not violate § 134.316(c) and that OHA’s determination that SSI is affiliated with PMA through
    negative control is not arbitrary or capricious.
    A.        OHA Did Not Violate § 134.316(c) When it Decided Whether SSI and PMA
    are Affiliated Through Negative Control.
    SSI argues that OHA violated § 134.316(c) “when it sua sponte raised the issue of
    affiliation through negative control as a matter of first impression.” Pl.’s 2nd Mem. at 18
    (capitalization modified). In relevant part, § 134.316(c) states that “[t]he [OHA] Judge will not
    decide substantive issues raised for the first time on appeal[.]” In its decision, the OHA judge
    concluded that “the issue of affiliation through negative control is appropriately before OHA for
    review” because “the record reflects that questions of affiliation and negative control were, in
    fact, raised in prior proceedings.”