2020 WL 504793, at *1 (Fed. Cl. Jan. 31, 2020) (quoting Fletcher v. United States, No. 10-203C,
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1631. Insofar as the transfer request is seeking to transfer this case to the California state courts, this Court lacks the authority to do so because the “courts” to which Section 1631 refers are only federal courts. See
28 U.S.C. § 610(defining courts to include “the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade”); see also Kier Bros. Invs. Inc. v. White,
943 F. Supp. 1, 4 (D.D.C. 1996) (“First, the Court may not transfer this case to a state court under § 1631 because that section only authorizes transfer to those federal courts defined in
28 U.S.C. § 610.”).