Labonte v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] treatment facility for evaluation “when a question arises as to the Soldier’s ability to perform the
    duties of his or her office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability.” Army Reg. 635-
    40, Physical Evaluation for Retention, Retirement, or Separation, ¶ 4-6 (Mar. 8, 2006) (emphasis
    added). If it “appears the Soldier is not medically qualified to perform duty,” the medical
    treatment facility commander “will refer the Soldier to a MEB.” Id. at ¶ 4-9 (emphasis added).
    3
    The plaintiff also argues that 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
     entitles him to relief. Section 1201 of Title
    10 of the U.S. Code provides that a servicemember may be retired as “unfit to perform the duties
    of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while
    entitled to basic pay,” but that determination requires input from a MEB and PEB under Army
    regulations. Accordingly, § 1201 applies only after a referral to DES has already been made.
    8
    When the plaintiff approached his chain of command regarding his fitness to continue