Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] , 177–78 (2017) (contrasting a
    breach of contract case — where “[t]he evidence that plaintiffs may offer is governed by the
    relevant rules of this court, and is not limited to the information previously provided to [the
    agency]” — and “[t]he court’s review of an agency decision,” which “is limited to an
    administrative record and is conducted under a deferential ‘arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law,
    or unsupported by substantial evidence’ standard” (citations omitted)).
    19
    arbitrary and capricious standard in other instances as well. See, e.g., 
    50 U.S.C. § 4215
    (h)(1) (“A claimant may seek judicial review of a denial of compensation under this
    section solely in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall review the denial
    upon the administrative record and shall hold unlawful and set aside the denial if it is
    found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) (providing that “the United States Court of Federal
    Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of [vaccine injury]
    proceedings and may thereafter . . . set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of