Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] and Douglas K. Mickle, Assistant Director. Of counsel was Major Scott W. Medlyn, Civil
    Law and Litigation Domain, Military Personnel Litigation Branch, United States Air
    Force.
    OPINION AND ORDER
    SOLOMSON, Judge.
    The Department of Defense (“DoD”) and its component agencies — including the
    Department of the Air Force 1 — manage the Disability Evaluation System (“DES”).
    Rooted in Chapter 61 of Title 10 of the United States Code, the DES prescribes the
    standards and processes the military uses to determine whether a service member is fit
    1 See 
    10 U.S.C. § 9011
     (“The Department of the Air Force is separately organized under the
    Secretary of the Air Force. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary
    of Defense.”).
    for duty or should be retired or separated due to a disability. See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 1201
    –22;2
    see also Torres v. Del Toro, 
    2022 WL 5167371
    , at *1 (D.D.C. Oct. 5, 2022) (“When a military