Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Mr. Keltner asserts the Air Force was required to retain him on the TDRL for the statutory
    maximum of five years and then retire him with a fifty percent disability rating. Pl. MJAR
    at 16–17. 45 In a nutshell, Mr. Keltner’s argument is that the AFBCMR could correct his
    records to put him on the TDRL but could not retroactively remove him from the TDRL.
    Mr. Keltner’s argument does have some facial appeal to it. As described above,
    there are, in fact, only two ways to be removed from the TDRL pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    : (1) if a medical examination “given at least once every 18 months,” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    (a), supports the determination that the “disability is of a permanent nature and
    stable,” 
    id.
     § 1210(c); or (2) if “the physical disability for which the member’s name was
    carried on the [TDRL] still exists” at the end of five years (under the previous version of
    the statute), then the disability “shall be considered to be of a permanent nature and
    stable,” id. § 1210(b). Mr. Keltner is correct that he didn’t receive the required “periodic
    examination” pursuant to