Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] in the VA C&P examiner’s notes, dated 31 Aug 16, align with a [ten] percent disability
    rating”). The Board acknowledged the VA’s nearly contemporaneous “final rating for
    [Mr. Keltner’s] medical condition of, ‘PTSD, to include depressive disorder, anxiety
    disorder, and alcohol use disorder,’ was rated at 50 percent.” 
    Id. at 14
    . The Board
    disregarded the VA’s rating, however, cryptically noting that it “cannot speculate why
    the VA assigned a 50 percent rating.” 
    Id.
    Section 1216a of Title 10 of the United States Code requires the military to utilize
    the VASRD in evaluating disabilities, “including any applicable interpretation of the
    schedule by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.” 10 U.S.C.
    § 1216a(1)(A); see also National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 § 1612, 122
    Stat. at 442 (explaining that Congress sought to “eliminate unacceptable discrepancies
    and improve consistency among disability ratings” between the VA and the military