Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] or unsupported by substantial evidence’ standard” (citations omitted)).
    19
    arbitrary and capricious standard in other instances as well. See, e.g., 
    50 U.S.C. § 4215
    (h)(1) (“A claimant may seek judicial review of a denial of compensation under this
    section solely in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall review the denial
    upon the administrative record and shall hold unlawful and set aside the denial if it is
    found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
    with law.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) (providing that “the United States Court of Federal
    Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of [vaccine injury]
    proceedings and may thereafter . . . set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of
    the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
    not in accordance with law”).
    Military pay cases — including disability retirement cases — involve money-
    mandating claims, see Section III, supra. 35 In such cases, Congress has neither required
    this Court to apply the APA’s standard of review by express reference to that statute, nor