Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    , “[v]eterans placed on the TDRL before January 1,
    2017[,] may remain on the TDRL for no more than 5 years after placement.” DoDM
    1332.18, § 10.6.b (“TDRL Termination”). 25 Accordingly, if a member has been on the
    TDRL for five years and continues to suffer from the disability, then “it shall be
    24On the other hand, “[s]ervice members with unstable conditions rated at least 80 percent,” who
    “are not expected to improve to less than an 80 percent rating, will be permanently retired.” DoDI
    1332.18, § 9.1.b.
    25 Through December 31, 2016, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
    (b) provided: “[t]he Secretary concerned shall
    make a final determination of the case of each member whose name is on the [TDRL] upon the
    expiration of five years after the date when the member’s name was placed on that list. If, at the
    time of that determination, the physical disability for which the member’s name was carried on
    the [TDRL] still exists, it shall be considered to be of a permanent nature and stable.” National
    Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114–328, § 525, 
    130 Stat. 2000
    , 2117
    (2016) (emphasis added) (amending the statute to replace “five years” with “three years,” which