Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] DoDI 1332.18, § 3.3.a (emphasis added) (citing 10 U.S.C. Ch. 61). There are two types of
    PEBs: the informal physical evaluation board (“IPEB”) and the formal physical evaluation
    board (“FPEB”). The IPEB first reviews the service member’s “case file to make initial
    findings and recommendations without the Service member present.” Id. § 3.3.b(1). The
    service member may accept the IPEB’s findings, rebut them, “request a [FPEB] if found
    fit, or, if found unfit, demand a FPEB in accordance with [
    10 U.S.C. § 1214
    ].” 
    Id.
     In that
    regard, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1214
     provides that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired
    or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 12
    As part of the FPEB proceedings, a service member is “entitled to address issues
    pertaining to their fitness, the percentage of disability, degree or stability of disability,
    administrative determinations, a determination that their injury or disease was non-duty