Keltner v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] percent of disability, or final disposition.” AFI 36-3212, ¶ 8.2 (“Initial Placement”). The
    TDRL thus “serves as a safeguard for both the service member and the [Air Force] by
    delaying permanent disposition for service members whose conditions could improve or
    get worse, or where the ultimate disposition could change within a reasonable period of
    time.” Id. 23
    Section 1202 of Title 10 of the United States Code governs a member’s placement
    on the TDRL. See Dambrava v. OPM, 
    466 F.3d 1061
    , 1062–63 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (discussing
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1202
     in the context of a claim for “civil service retirement credit and annual
    leave credit for . . . time spent on the TDRL”). If a military Secretary determines that a
    service member would qualify for a disability “retirement under [10 U.S.C. §] 1201 . . .
    but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable,
    the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that
    22 See also DoDM 1332.18, § 3.1 (explaining that, for the IDES, “[t]he VA provides examinations,
    proposes disability ratings, and determines entitlement to veterans’ benefits for all service-
    connected disabilities”); B. Asch, J. Hosek, & M. Mattock, Toward Meaningful Military