Althen prong two/Loving prong five The second Althen prong/fifth Loving prong requires proof of a logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccine was the reason for the injury, usually supported by facts derived from a petitioner's medical records. Althen,
418 F.3d at 1278; Andreu,
569 F.3d at 1375-77; Capizzano.,
440 F.3d at 1317, 1326; Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148. However, medical records and/or statements of a treating physician do not per se bind the special master to adopt the conclusions of such an individual, even if they must be considered and carefully evaluated. See 42 U.S.C. §300aa-13(b)(1) (providing that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court”); Snyder v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
88 Fed. Cl. 706, 746 n.67 (2009) (stating that “there is nothing . . . that mandates that the testimony of a treating physician is sacrosanct—that it must be accepted in its entirety and cannot be rebutted”).