Dinh v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] which is to “provide a method for a covered territory to achieve fiscal
    responsibility and access to the capital markets.” See § 2121(a). Title I thus
    sets out the organization of an Oversight Board, while Title II and Title III
    outline its responsibilities—which include the approval of fiscal plans and
    budgets for a territory or territorial instrumentality, as well as duties related
    4
    PROMESA specifically established an Oversight Board for Puerto Rico on
    the date of its enactment. See § 2121(b)(1). Nevertheless, the language of
    PROMESA is general and also applies to territories other than Puerto Rico
    once an Oversight Board is established for such a territory. See § 2121(c)(1)
    (“An Oversight Board established under this section shall be created as an
    entity within the territorial government for which it is established in
    accordance with this title . . . .”).
    6
    to the adjustment of debts. See §§ 2141, 2142, 2146.
    As the portion of PROMESA that deals specifically with the
    adjustment of debts, Title III incorporates many sections of the Bankruptcy
    Code. See § 2161(a). But differences exist.