McClain v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] as beyond the jurisdiction of the court.”); Brown v. United States, 
    105 F.3d 621
    , 624 (Fed. Cir.
    1997) (“The Tucker Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over suits against the
    United States, not against individual federal officials.”). Plaintiff’s claims are all directed at state
    officials, and, as such, “are obviously beyond this court’s jurisdiction.” 4 Vlahakis v. United States,
    
    215 Ct. Cl. 1018
    , 1018 (1978); see Radogna v. United States, 
    159 Fed. Cl. 447
    , 449 (2022), aff’d,
    3
    Plaintiff also cites 
    28 U.S.C. § 1494
     to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction. Am. Compl. at 2. Section
    1494, however, grants this Court “jurisdiction to determine the amount, if any, due to or from the
    United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the
    United States,” provided that three other statutory requirements are met. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1494
    ; Braun
    v. United States, 
    144 Fed. Cl. 560
    , 571–72 (2019). This Court lacks jurisdiction under Section
    1494 where a plaintiff “fails to allege sufficient facts to establish jurisdiction.” Striplin v. United
    States, 
    100 Fed. Cl. 493
    , 498 (2011); see also Watson v. United States, 
    240 F. App’x 410
    , 412–13
    (Fed. Cir. 2007) (affirming dismissal of claim brought under Section 1494 for lack of jurisdiction
    where the Court “found that [plaintiff] [was] not an officer, agent of, or contractor with the United
    States”). Plaintiff here is not an “officer or agent of, or contractor with” the United States, and
    therefore this Court lacks jurisdiction. Watson, 240 F. App’x at 412–13; 
    28 U.S.C. § 1494
    ; see
    generally Am. Compl.; Aff.
    4