Secretary of Health & Human Services, No. 17-995V,
2022 WL 4295445(Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Aug. 24, 2022) (awarding $195,000.00 for actual pain and suffering). (Id. at 10- 12.) Petitioner argues that the petitioner in this case received more aggressive treatment than the petitioner in Heiner, but less than the petitioner in Lang. (Id. at 13.) 10 IV. Legal Standard Compensation awarded pursuant to the Vaccine Act shall include compensation “[f]or actual and projected pain and suffering and emotional distress from the vaccine- related injury, an award not to exceed $250,000.” § 300aa-15(a)(4). Additionally, a petitioner may recover any unreimbursable expenses related to her injury. § 300aa- 15(a)(1)(B). Finally, petitioners who have had their earning capacity adversely impacted due to their vaccine injury may receive “compensation for actual and anticipated loss of earnings determined in accordance with generally recognized actuarial principles and projections.” § 300aa-15(a)(3)(A). The petitioner bears the burden of proof with respect to each element of compensation requested. Brewer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 93-0092V,
1996 WL 147722, at *22-23 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Mar. 18, 1996).