Ruzicka v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] Ex. 3 at 31. Several other doctors were less
    committal. For example, Dr. Friedenberg opined that Petitioner had experienced “many years of
    multiple multifocal neurologic symptoms without etiology identified” and then questioned
    whether her symptoms were caused by the Tdap vaccine. Ex. 3 at 53. Dr. Preston stated that the
    “[n]ew onset of GERD symptoms [was] unlikely related to vaccination.” Ex. 3 at 23.
    Although several of Petitioner’s treating physicians linked the Tdap vaccine with her
    condition, I am not obliged to adopt the same view. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-13(b)(1) (providing
    that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be
    binding on the special master or court”); Snyder v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    88 Fed. Cl. 706
    ,
    746 n.67 (2009) (“there is nothing . . . that mandates that the testimony of a treating physician is
    sacrosanct—that it must be accepted in its entirety and cannot be rebutted.”). Dr. Bobek and Dr.