Chromalloy San Diego Corporation v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] -25-
    minimum needs. Second, it contends that the Navy used noncompetitive procedures without
    preparing the required justification. The court addresses each contention in turn.
    1. Chromalloy’s Minimum Needs Argument Lacks Merit
    Under the CICA, an agency “shall obtain full and open competition through the use of
    competitive procedures” when procuring goods or services. 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (a)(1)(A) (2018).
    In obtaining full and open competition, an agency must, prior to issuing a solicitation, identify its
    needs, 
    id.
     § 2305(a)(1)(A)(i), “using market research,” FAR 11.002(a)(1). Additionally, the
    agency may include in the solicitation “restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent
    necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2305
    (a)(1)(B)(ii). Although an agency is “not required to synthesize its thinking and its market
    research into a prelitigation written explanation of the rationale for each of the solicitation