Chromalloy San Diego Corporation v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (a)(1)(A). Competitive
    procedures are––circularly––those “procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a
    contract pursuant to full and open competition.” 
    Id.
     § 2302(2); see also id. § 2304(a)(2)
    (indicating that competitive procedures include soliciting sealed bids and requesting competitive
    proposals). Noncompetitive procedures may only be used in limited circumstances, id.
    § 2304(c), including, as relevant here, when the services to be acquired are available “only from
    a limited number of responsible sources,” id. § 2304(c)(1), such as when the procuring agency
    has “limited rights in data,” FAR 6.302-1(b)(2). An agency may not use noncompetitive
    procedures unless “the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such procedures in
    writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the justification[.]” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (f)(1)(A); see also 
    id.
     § 2304(f)(1)(B)-(C) (describing additional procedural requirements:
    approval of the justification and publication of notice). When the reason for using