Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Tufte , 326 F. Supp. 3d 873 ( 2018 )
[…] It contains provisions: (1) allowing pharmacies to dispense any drug they are licensed to dispense; (2) allowing pharmacies to disclose pricing information to patients; and (3) allowing pharmacies to mail or deliver drugs to patients. As detailed below, the Court finds these provisions, which regulate the practice of pharmacy in North Dakota, are not preempted by Medicare Part D. They do not act with respect to a Medicare standard, and even if they did, they regulate the practice of medicine and thus fall within the scope of the Medicare savings clause. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided").

    i. PHARMACIES MAY DISPENSE ANY DRUG ALLOWED BY THEIR LICENSE

    The legislation provides: "A licensed pharmacy or pharmacist may dispense any and all drugs allowed under that license." S.B. 2301 § 1(5).