Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Tufte , 326 F. Supp. 3d 873 ( 2018 )
[…] It states:

    If requested by a plan sponsor contracted payer, a pharmacy benefits manager or third-party payer that has an ownership interest, either directly or through an affiliate or subsidiary, in a pharmacy shall disclose to the plan sponsor contracted payer any difference between the amount paid to a pharmacy and the amount charged to the plan sponsor contracted payer.

    S.B. 2301 § 1(2).

    In support of preemption, PCMA cites various federal standards discussing PBMs' disclosure obligations to beneficiaries, CMS, and plan sponsors. See Docket No. 33-1, pp. 42-43; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-104(a)(1)-(2) (setting forth annual disclosure obligations plan sponsors must provide to plan enrollees); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-104(k) (plan sponsors must ensure pharmacies inform plan enrollees of "any differential between the price of the drug to the enrollee and the price of the lowest priced generic covered part D drug under the plan"); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-23 (requiring PBMs to disclose information regarding drug sales and pricing to CMS); 42 C.F.R. § 423.514(d) (detailing reporting requirements for pharmacy benefits manager data to plan sponsors and CMS).