Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Tufte , 326 F. Supp. 3d 873 ( 2018 )
[…] A pharmacy or pharmacist may disclose to the plan sponsor or to the patient information regarding the adjudicated reimbursement paid to the pharmacy which is compliant under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ....

    S.B. 2258 § 1(5). In support of preemption, PCMA asserts CMS has developed standards concerning what information must be disclosed to plan beneficiaries. PCMA cites to various provisions identifying plan sponsors' disclosure obligations to beneficiaries. See Docket No. 40, p. 53; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(a)(1) and (a)(2) (setting forth annual disclosure obligations plan sponsors must provide to plan enrollees); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(k) (plan sponsors must ensure pharmacies inform plan enrollees of "any differential between the price of the drug to the enrollee and the price of the lowest priced generic covered part D drug under the plan"). However, North Dakota's law does not speak to plan sponsor disclosure obligations. Rather, it sets forth disclosure obligations for pharmacies. Thus, it does not overlap with the standards PCMA cites.