Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Tufte , 326 F. Supp. 3d 873 ( 2018 )
[…] But first the Court turns to PCMA's preliminary argument that three specific Medicare provisions generally preempt any state regulation of contracts between PBMs and pharmacies.

    1. PCMA'S GENERAL PREEMPTION ARGUMENT

    PCMA first argues 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104, which provides beneficiary protections for prescription drug coverage, preempts any state regulation of contracts between pharmacies and Part D plans. See Docket Nos. 33-1, p. 36 and 40, p. 46. PCMA specifically points to Section 1395w-104(b)(1)(A), requiring Part D plans *889to "permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan." PCMA argues that because of this standard "a Part D Sponsor need not contract with a pharmacy that does not meet those terms and conditions; if a pharmacy wishes to participate in a plan sponsor's network, it has no choice but to accept the plan's 'terms and conditions.' " See Docket No. 33-1,