Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass'n v. Tufte , 326 F. Supp. 3d 873 ( 2018 )
[…] Moreover, this standard has no bearing on the negotiation and contracting process between pharmacies and PBMs. The Court finds Section 1395w-104(b)(1)(A) does not overlap with North Dakota's regulation of contracts between pharmacies and PBMs, and thus it does not preempt the legislation.

    PCMA similarly argues 42 C.F.R. § 423.505, which provides certain requirements for contracts between CMS and Part D plan sponsors, preempts any state regulation of contracts between pharmacies and PBMs. See Docket Nos. 33-1, p. 37 and 40, p. 46. PCMA specifically cites Section 423.505(b)(18) requiring Part D plans to agree "to have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy ...." This standard parallels 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104, discussed directly above, to ensure Part D beneficiaries have access to pharmaceutical services. Moreover, it only applies to contracts "between the Part D plan sponsor and CMS." Section 423.505(a).