Martin v. Kristensen , 2021 UT 17 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶28 The statute contemplates an initial “notice” by the
    landlord of these or other alleged grounds for unlawful detainer,
    see id. § 78B-6-805 (2008), followed by a complaint initiating an
    “action” for unlawful detainer, see id. §§ 78B-6-806, -807 (2008). It
    also sets forth a timeline and procedures for a response by the
    tenant. For some alleged grounds, the code provides that the
    tenant may “save the lease from forfeiture” by performing “the
    condition or covenant” in question “[w]ithin three calendar days
    after the service of the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-802(2) (2008). For others,
    the code acknowledges the possibility that “the covenants and
    conditions of the lease violated by the lessee cannot afterwards be
    performed,” or that “the violation cannot be brought into
    compliance.” Id.
    ¶29 The code expressly contemplates that a tenant may be
    granted a right of temporary possession of the property during
    ______________________________________________________________________________