Martin v. Kristensen , 2021 UT 17 ( 2021 )
[…] evicted.
    ¶13 Two years later, after Yvonne had requested several
    delays, a trial was held in the unlawful detainer and quiet title
    actions—which by then had been consolidated. At trial, a jury
    rejected Yvonne’s assertion that she had transferred the property
    to Frank under duress. On that basis, the district court concluded
    that Frank was the rightful owner of the property and that
    Yvonne was guilty of unlawful detainer starting on July 6, 2008—
    five days after Frank filed the notice to vacate. See UTAH CODE
    § 78B-6-802(1)(b)(ii) (2008) (providing that “in cases of tenancies at
    will,” tenants are guilty of unlawful detainer while they “remain[]
    in possession of the premises after the expiration of a notice of not
    less than five calendar days”).
    ¶14 The original four proceedings—for fraudulent transfer,
    unlawful detainer, quiet title, and divorce—were then
    consolidated. After consolidation, the district court initially
    ordered a new trial in the unlawful detainer and quiet title
    actions.