Matter of Estate of Chasel , 42 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 1986 )
[…] The July 31, 1981 estate closing order declared that "all required notices had been given or waived," found that the decedent died intestate, and ruled that the estate should be closed. The probate court's order met the statutory requirements for a formal testacy proceeding. See § 75-3-402(3); In re Estate of Polda, 349 N.W.2d 11, 16 (N.D.1984).

    Second, compromise agreements authorized by Part 11 of the Probate Code must be approved in formal proceedings. Section 75-3-1101 states that a compromise agreement "if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto." Compromise agreements in estate disputes, even more than in settlement of litigation generally, are encouraged to promote harmony and to prevent the waste of assets. Bohannon v. Trotman, 214 N.C. 706, 200 S.E. 852 (1939).