Matter of Estate of Chasel , 42 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 1986 )
[…] (a) If a personal representative has been appointed for the estate, the time of entry of any order approving final distribution of the estate, or, if the estate is closed by statement, six months after the filing of the closing statement.

    (b) Whether or not a personal representative has been appointed for the estate of the decedent, the time prescribed by section 75-3-107 when it is no longer possible to initiate an original proceeding to probate a will of the decedent.

    (c) Twelve months after the entry of the order sought to be vacated.

    (Emphasis added).

    [2] Section 75-3-1101 states:

    A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, any successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto, including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it.

    [3] Because the law favors effectuation of a testator's will, a court should approve a compromise agreement only if it finds that a good faith dispute exists. § 75-3-1102, editorial board comment.