Matter of Estate of Chasel , 42 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 1986 )
[…] Rule 60(b). Further, "[i]f a party's grounds are properly encompassed within those... subsections, he cannot avoid the three-month limitation by employing the ``catch-all' subsection (7)." In re Estate of Pepper, 711 P.2d 261, 263 (Utah 1985); Larsen v. Collina, 684 P.2d 52, 54 (Utah 1984); Russell v. Martell, 681 P.2d 1193, 1195 (Utah 1984).[5] William's motion to set aside the compromise agreement was not filed until almost a year after the court's original order and was not timely under Rule 60(b).

    Affirmed. Costs to respondent.

    HALL, C.J., and HOWE, DURHAM and ZIMMERMAN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] U.C.A., 1953, § 75-3-412 states in pertinent part:

    (1) Subject to appeal and subject to vacation as provided in this section and in section 75-3-413, a formal testacy order under this part, including an order that the decedent left no valid will and determining heirs, is final as to all persons with respect to all issues concerning the decedent's estate that the court considered or might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the decedent left a valid will, and to the determination of heirs, except that:

    (a) The court shall entertain a petition for modification or vacation of its order and probate of another will of the decedent if it is shown that the proponents of the later-offered will were unaware of its existence at the time of the earlier proceeding or were unaware of the earlier proceeding and were given no notice of it, except by publication.....

    (3) A petition for vacation under either subsections (1)(a) or (b) must be filed prior to the earlier of the following time limits:

    (a) If a personal representative has been appointed for the estate, the time of entry of any order approving final distribution of the estate, or, if the estate is closed by statement, six months after the filing of the closing statement.

    (b) Whether or not a personal representative has been appointed for the estate of the decedent, the time prescribed by section 75-3-107 when it is no longer possible to initiate an original proceeding to probate a will of the decedent.

    (c) Twelve months after the entry of the order sought to be vacated.

    (Emphasis added).

    [2] Section 75-3-1101 states: