This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Id. § 78B-3-417(4).DOPL may also “issue subpoenas for medical records directly related to the claim of medical liability.”
Id. § 78B-3-417(2).The panel must determine whether “each claim against each health care provider has merit or has no merit.”
Id. § 78B-3-418(2)(a)(i).If the panel finds that a plaintiff’s claim has merit, DOPL issues a certificate of compliance for each meritorious claim,
id. § 78B-3-418(3)(a),and the plaintiff can then file the case in district court,
id. § 78B-3-412(1)(b)._____________________________________________________________ 4 “A malpractice action against a health care provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff . . . gives the prospective defendant or his executor or successor, at least 90 days’ prior notice of intent to commence an action.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-412(1). Once a plaintiff files a notice of intent, DOPL then has 180 days to complete a preligitation panel review of the plaintiff’s claims.
Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(b). 3 VEGA v.