This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] UTAH CODE § 78B-3-412(1). Once a plaintiff files a notice of intent, DOPL then has 180 days to complete a preligitation panel review of the plaintiff’s claims.
Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(b). 3 VEGA v. JORDAN VALLEY MEDICAL Opinion of the Court ¶5 If the panel decides that a plaintiff’s claim lacks merit, the Malpractice Act permits the plaintiff to nonetheless compel DOPL to issue a certificate of compliance by obtaining an affidavit of merit from a health care provider.
Id. § 78B-3-423(1). DOPL will issue a certificate of compliance for a claim if the affidavit of merit includes a statement that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney “consulted with and reviewed the facts of the case with a health care provider who has determined after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of a medical liability action.”
Id. § 78B-3-423(2)(a).