This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] If the remainder of the statute is operable and still furthers the intended legislative purpose, the statute will be allowed to stand.” Midvale City. Corp. v. Haltom,
2003 UT 26, ¶ 54,
73 P.3d 334(citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Berry ex rel. Berry v. Beech Aircraft Corp.,
717 P.2d 670, 686 (Utah 1985) (articulating that legislative intent may be determined by asking “whether the remaining portions of the act can stand alone and serve a legitimate legislative purpose”). ¶18 As discussed above, section 418 of the Malpractice Act mandates that plaintiffs participate in a prelitigation panel after filing their notice of intent. After a would-be plaintiff has compiled their case and brought it before the panel, the panel “render[s] its opinion in writing . . . and determine[s] on the basis of the evidence whether . . . each claim against each health care provider has merit or has no merit.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-418(2)(a). Based on this proceeding the panel renders an opinion on the claimant’s case. Fine. However, section 418(2)(b) also provides that “[t]here is no judicial or other review or appeal of the panel’s decision or recommendations.”