This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Vega]”and that “[t]he circumstances surrounding Mr. Vega’s injury are highly suspect.” DOPL determined that Ms. Vega’s affidavit was inadequate and asked Ms. Vega to file an amended affidavit. Because Ms. Vega did not provide an amended affidavit, and so did not comply with DOPL’s requirements, Ms. Vega did not obtain a certificate of compliance. 4 Cite as:
2019 UT 35Opinion of the Court ¶8 Ms. Vega filed suit against appellees four months later without the certificate of compliance. Appellees filed a motion to dismiss with prejudice citing Utah Code section 78B-3-423(7) of the Malpractice Act, which states that “[i]f a claimant or the claimant’s attorney does not file an affidavit of merit as required . . . the division may not issue a certificate of compliance for the claimant and the malpractice action shall be dismissed by the court.” (emphasis added). Ms. Vega opposed the motion to dismiss, arguing that the Malpractice Act violated several provisions of the Utah Constitution. Specifically, Ms.