This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Id. § 78B-3-412(1)(a).4 Parties that file this notice are then required to present their case to a prelitigation panel that consists of a doctor, a lawyer, and a layperson.
Id. § 78B-3-416(4)(a)–(c).The prelitigation panel “proceedings are informal, nonbinding and . . . are compulsory as a condition precedent to commencing litigation.”
Id. § 78B-3-416(1)(c).The formal rules of evidence do not apply to these hearings and discovery is only permitted by a finding of “special order of the panel, and for good cause shown demonstrating extraordinary circumstances.”
Id. § 78B-3-417(4).DOPL may also “issue subpoenas for medical records directly related to the claim of medical liability.”
Id. § 78B-3-417(2).The panel must determine whether “each claim against each health care provider has merit or has no merit.”
Id. § 78B-3-418(2)(a)(i).If the panel finds that a plaintiff’s claim has merit, DOPL issues a certificate of compliance for each meritorious claim,