Gressman v. State , 2013 UT 63 ( 2013 )
[…] compensation provisions may be analogous to workers
    compensation and the 9/11 Victims Compensation Fund in some
    respects, but they are distinguishable in another, more salient sense:
    workers compensation statutes and the 9/11 fund expressly provide
    for survivability, while the PCRA does not.5 Absent some specific
    provision for survivability in the PCRA, we cannot rely on general
    references to other claims that do survive death to import the same
    principle into the PCRA. We accordingly find no basis in the
    5
    Compare UTAH CODE § 34A-2-106(1)(a) (“[T]he injured employee,
    or in case of death, the employee’s dependents, may claim
    compensation[.]”), and Final Report of the Special Master for the
    September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001, at 22–23,
    available at www.justice.gov/final_report.pdf, with UTAH CODE
    § 78B-9-405 (2008).
    9
    GRESSMAN v. STATE
    Opinion of the Court