Westgate v. Adel and Consumer Protection , 2016 UT 2 ( 2016 )
[…] challenge to the arbitration award fails even under the manifest
    disregard standard. See infra ¶¶ 23–30.
    4  We note that there may be a question regarding the
    constitutionality of a statute that could be read as forcing a non-
    consenting party into arbitration. The issue has not been raised or
    briefed in this case, and we therefore offer no views thereon.
    4
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 2
    Opinion of the Court
    ANALYSIS
    ¶13 The panel’s authority to award attorney fees in this case
    derives from a combination of two statutes. The first, section 122 of
    the UUAA, provides that an “arbitrator may award reasonable
    attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if the
    award is authorized by law in a civil action involving the same
    claim.” UTAH CODE § 78B-11-122(2). The second is the UPUAA,
    which authorizes attorney fees by providing that a “party who
    prevails on a cause of action brought under this section recovers the
    cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 76-10-
    1605(2).