Westgate v. Adel and Consumer Protection , 2016 UT 2 ( 2016 )
[…] Completed Year 2000), 3 PEPP. DISP. RESOL. L.J. 323, 392 (2003). When
    we look to the comments in the uniform act, we find that they do not
    elaborate on the crucial phrase “expenses of arbitration.” Uniform
    Arbitration Act—2000, supra, at 393–96. When we review the other
    jurisdictions that have adopted the uniform act—eighteen states and
    the District of Columbia—we find that none of their cases
    interpreting the statute have considered this question either.
    ¶19 But we do find support in another section of the Utah
    statute. Section 126, though it does not mention arbitrators’ authority
    to award attorney fees, specifically gives district courts authority to
    award the attorney fees at issue here: “On application of a prevailing
    party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the sections
    governing confirmation, vacatur, and modification of an arbitrator’s
    award], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other
    reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in [such a proceeding].”
    UTAH CODE § 78B-11-126(3) (emphasis added).
    ¶20 Admittedly, this section does not say, “only the court may
    add reasonable attorney fees,” and there is no reason why the
    legislature could not, if it chose, give the authority to award these