This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] 675 P.2d 1135, 1139 (Utah 1983). But our case today is not one where the issue of expertise would pit judge against judge, where both are in an equal position to make a determination. Rather, we are reviewing the decision of the Executive Director, whose technical expertise is reflected in the statute regarding permit review adjudicative proceedings. See UTAH CODE § 19-1-301.5(13)(e) (2014) (“The executive director may use the executive director’s technical expertise in making a determination.”).