Sierra Club v. DEQ , 2016 UT 49 ( 2016 )
[…] intermediate body only in cases where “the lower court’s review of the
    administrative record is not more advantaged than the appellate court’s
    review.” 
    675 P.2d 1135
    , 1139 (Utah 1983). But our case today is not one
    where the issue of expertise would pit judge against judge, where both
    are in an equal position to make a determination. Rather, we are
    reviewing the decision of the Executive Director, whose technical
    expertise is reflected in the statute regarding permit review
    adjudicative proceedings. See UTAH CODE § 19-1-301.5(13)(e) (2014)
    (“The executive director may use the executive director’s technical
    expertise in making a determination.”). This deference is also reflected
    in our test for reviewing mixed questions of law and fact, where we
    consider
    (1) the degree of variety and complexity in the facts to
    which the legal rule is to be applied; (2) the degree to