Davis v. Provo City Corp. , 611 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 2008 )
[…] The best evidence of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute, and "[w]hen examining the statutory language we assume the legislature used each term advisedly and in accordance with its ordinary meaning." State v. Martinez, 2002 UT 80, ¶ 8, 52 P.3d 1276. Thus, we begin our analysis of whether section 10-2-422 is a statute of limitations with an examination of the ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute and a comparison of that meaning to the operative text common to statutes of limitations.

    ¶ 14 Utah Code section 10-2-422 states as follows:

    An area annexed to a municipality under this part shall be conclusively presumed to have been validly annexed if:
    (1) the municipality has levied and the taxpayers within the area have paid property taxes for more than one year after annexation; and
    (2) no resident of the area has contested the annexation in a court of proper jurisdiction during the year following the annexation.

    Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-422 (2007).