Davis v. Provo City Corp. , 611 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 2008 )
[…] Mr. Davis could not have challenged the annexation under this statute because he did not own the property at the time. In the alternative, Provo City argued that if section 10-2-422 did not apply to Mr. Davis or the previous owners of the property, then section 78B-2-307(3), the catch-all four-year statute of limitations, applied and barred Mr. Davis's claim.

    ¶ 5 In response, Mr. Davis argued that Utah Code section 10-2-422 was more specific than the general statute of limitations and, as such, was the proper limitations period for his claim against Provo City. Utah Code section 10-2-422 provides as follows:

    An area annexed to a municipality under this part [Utah Code Ann. §§ 10-2-401 to -428] shall be conclusively presumed to have been validly annexed if:
    (1) the municipality has levied and the taxpayers within the area have paid property taxes for more than one year after annexation; and
    (2) no resident of the area has contested the annexation in a court of proper jurisdiction during the year following annexation.[2]

    Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-422 (2007).

    ¶ 6 Mr.