Smith v. Smith , 2017 UT 77 ( 2017 )
[…] As a result of the exclusive original jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court over matters concerning “the termination of the legal
    parent-child relationship,” Utah Code section 78A-6-103(1)(g), and
    “mak[ing] a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without
    merit,” 
    id. section 78A-6-103(6),
    on matters of “a severe type of child
    abuse or neglect,” 
    id. section 78A-6-323(1),
    the juvenile court heard
    the petition rather than the district court. The juvenile court and the
    district court maintained concurrent jurisdiction under 
    id. section 78A-6-104
    until the exclusive original jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court was extinguished. 
    Id. § 78A-6-104(1)(b).
    (“The district
    court or other court has concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
    court: . . . with regard to proceedings initiated under Part 3, Abuse,
    Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings, or Part 5, Termination of
    Parental Rights Act.”). Therefore, while the district court had
    continuing jurisdiction over the divorce proceedings, including a
    determination “of support, custody, and parent-time . . . incidental to
    the determination of a cause in district court,” the juvenile court
    could “change the custody . . . support, parent-time, and visitation
    rights previously ordered in the district court as necessary to
    implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare
    of the child. . . . so long as the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    continues.” 
    Id. § 78A-6-104(3)–(4)(b).
    “The juvenile court has
    jurisdiction over questions of custody, support, and parent-time, of a
    minor who comes within the court’s jurisdiction . . . .” 
    Id. § 78A-6-
    104(5). The juvenile court denied Father’s petition to terminate
    Mother’s parental rights, granted Mother custody of the minor
    children, cited both Father and J.S. (Stepmother) for contempt, and