Bichler v. DEI Systems, Inc. , 640 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 2009 )
[…] If a case contains an equitable claim of setoff sufficiently tied to the obligation to pay rent, the unlawful detainer statute provides a mechanism for the court to determine which party may remain in lawful possession of the premises for the pendency of the litigation. Utah Code section 78B-6-810 states that "[i]n an action for unlawful detainer where the claim is for nonpayment of rent,... the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing, upon request of either party." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-810 (2008)(2)(a).[4] It is at the evidentiary hearing that "the court shall determine who has the right of occupancy during the litigation's pendency." Id. § 78B-6-810(2)(b)(I). This section allows the court to adjudicate the issues between the parties on the merits "if the court determines that all issues between the parties can be adjudicated without further proceedings." Id. § 78B-6-810(2)(b)(ii).