This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Id.¶9 Subsection (3) thus mirrors a federal regulatory provision addressing “the regulation of sales and purchases between qualifying facilities and electric utilities.” See
18 C.F.R. § 292.301(a). The federal regulation provides that “[n]othing in this subpart . . . [l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required by this subpart.”
Id.§ 292.301(b)(1). ¶10 Section 54-12-2 does not further define the Commission’s role with respect to these agreements. It merely provides that “[t]he commission may adopt further rules which encourage the development of small power production and cogeneration facilities.” UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(4).