This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Finally, MWF asserts Revised Schedule 38 is unconstitutionally vague because it “typically” applies to projects already under development, leaving it within PacifiCorp’s or the Commission’s “unfettered discretion” whether to apply the revised schedule “retroactively.” ¶83 But as OCS and DPU point out, these constitutional challenges were not presented to the Commission in MWF’s petition for rehearing. They have made their first appearance in MWF’s briefing on appeal. And as a result, MWF’s constitutional challenges are not properly before us. ¶84 Utah Code section 54-7-15 provides that “[b]efore seeking judicial review of the commission’s action, any party . . . who is dissatisfied with an order of the commission shall meet the requirements of this section.” UTAH CODE § 54-7-15(1). Section 54-7- 15 then provides for a process of rehearing before the Commission: “After any order or decision has been made by the commission, any party . . . may apply for rehearing of any matters determined in the action or proceeding.” Id. § 54-7-15(2)(a). And a party’s opportunity to seek judicial review is tied to its participation in the rehearing process: “An applicant may not urge or rely on any ground not set forth in the application [for rehearing] in an appeal to any court.” Id. § 54-7-15(2)(b). ¶85 We have stated that this preservation rule applies as a matter of statutory mandate, e.g., ABCO Enters. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n,
2009 UT 36, ¶ 10,