This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] According to MWF, PacifiCorp and MWF negotiated outside Schedule 38’s framework and, as a result, the PPA provides for limited Commission review. ¶53 Utah Code section 54-12-2 lends the backbone of MWF’s argument. Subsection (1) provides that “[p]urchasing utilities shall offer to purchase power from qualifying power producers.” ¶54 Under subsection (2), the Commission controls the process: The commission shall establish reasonable rates, terms, and conditions for the purchase or sale of electricity or electrical generating capacity, or both, between a purchasing utility and a qualifying power producer.