This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] But in its principal brief, MWF takes this issue almost entirely for granted. In other words, to paraphrase Dr. Ian Malcolm, MWF’s brief is so preoccupied with whether or not it could enter into such an agreement, it doesn’t stop to demonstrate that it did. ¶58 With respect to this central question of contract interpretation, MWF gives us the following line: “There can be no doubt that the Commission lacked the authority to enforce its tariff, Schedule 38, against the PPA, because the PPA was entered into by [PacifiCorp] and [MWF] under
18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b) and
Utah Code Ann. § 54-12-2(3).” Examining MWF’s brief for further development of this point, we find precious little. _____________________________________________________________ 16 See also
18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subpart . . . [l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required by this subpart . . . .”). 17 The record before us does not provide visibility into how often PacifiCorp enters into these types of contracts. 19 MONTICELLO WIND FARM v.