This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(1). And pursuant to section 54-12- 2, the terms for agreements between utilities and qualifying facilities are set in one of two ways. Under subsection (2), the Commission creates the process for determining the agreement’s terms and conditions, including the power purchase rates: “The commission shall establish reasonable rates, terms, and conditions for the purchase or sale of electricity or electrical generating capacity, or both, between a purchasing utility and a qualifying power producer.” Id. § 54-12-2(2). ¶7 “In establishing these rates, terms, and conditions, the commission shall either establish a procedure under which qualifying power producers offer competitive bids . . . or devise an alternative method which considers the purchasing utility’s avoided costs.” Id. And Utah law defines “avoided costs” in the same manner as federal law—the cost to the utility of generating the power itself or purchasing it from another electrical corporation. See id. § 54-2- 1(1).