This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] In establishing these rates, terms, and conditions, the commission shall either establish a procedure under which qualifying power producers offer competitive bids for the sale of power to purchasing utilities or devise an alternative method which considers the purchasing utility’s avoided costs. The capacity component of avoided costs shall reflect the purchasing utility’s long-term deferral or cancellation of generating units which may result from the purchase of power from qualifying power producers. UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(2). ¶55 MWF’s argument focuses on subsection (3), under which a qualifying facility and purchasing utility may negotiate their own terms. “Purchasing utilities and qualifying power producers may agree to rates, terms, or conditions for the sale of electricity or 18 Cite as:
2019 UT 43Opinion of the Court electrical capacity which differ from the rates, terms, and conditions adopted by the commission under Subsection (2).”