This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm’n,
2016 UT 34, ¶¶ 1–16,
379 P.3d 1270(Ellis-Hall II). We relate only the facts relevant to this stage of the proceedings. Regulatory Background ¶5 “To encourage the development of alternative energy resources, federal law requires a utility to purchase wind energy and other forms of alternative power from qualifying facilities at its avoided cost—what it would have cost the utility to generate the power itself or purchase it from another source.” 3 Ellis-Hall II,
2016 UT 34, ¶ 3 (footnote omitted) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3;
18 C.F.R. § 292.101). The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission prescribes rules governing these transactions, including rules ensuring that the rates for such purchases “shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest.” 4 16 U.S.C. _____________________________________________________________ 2 In the earlier litigation, Ellis-Hall Consultants was the entity embroiled in a dispute with PacifiCorp. See Ellis-Hall Consultants v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n,
2016 UT 34, ¶¶ 1–2,