37 P.3d 1160 (2001) 2001 UT 113 STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Id. In light of this interpretation, we turn to the case before us and address each charge in turn. A proper interpretation of case law is a question of law which we review for correctness, according no deference to the magistrate's legal conclusion. *1164 See State v. Morgan, 2001 UT 87 at ¶ ___, 34 P.3d 767.
I. UTAH CODE § 76-9-704(1)(b)
¶ 14 Defendants were initially charged with the violation of section 76-9-704(1)(b), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of abuse or desecration of a dead human body if the person intentionally and unlawfully:
. . .;
(b) disinters a buried or otherwise interred dead body, without authority of a court order.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-704(1)(b) (1995).
The magistrate dismissed the charge on the basis that the ancient bones were not a dead body under the statute.