Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] of fact, or a mixed question of law and fact.” Murray v. Utah Labor
    Comm’n, 
    2013 UT 38
    , ¶ 22, 
    308 P.3d 461
    . Here we are faced with a
    question of law—whether the Commission has the authority to
    impose interim rates as part of the EBA process. And we review such
    questions for correctness, according no deference to the agency’s
    determination. Hughes Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Utah Labor Comm’n,
    
    2014 UT 3
    , ¶ 6, 
    322 P.3d 712
    .
    ¶29 The Commission cited Utah Code section 54-7-12(4)(a)(ii) as
    the basis for its authority to impose interim rates through the EBA
    mechanism. That subsection states as follows:
    The commission, on its own initiative or in response to
    an application by a public utility or other party, may,
    after a hearing, allow any rate increase or decrease
    proposed by a public utility, or a reasonable part of the
    rate increase or decrease, to take effect on an interim
    basis within 45 days after the day on which the request
    is filed, subject to the commission’s right to order a
    refund or surcharge.
    UTAH CODE § 54-7-12(4)(a)(ii). The Commission acknowledged that
    this provision is surrounded by subsections referring to a general
    rate case and not the EBA mechanism. But it also emphasized that