Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] conjunction with subsections (4)(a)(i) and (4)(a)(iii), it becomes clear
    that subsection (4)(a)(ii) authorizes the imposition of interim rates
    only in a general rate case and not in an EBA proceeding.
    ¶32 All of subsection (4)’s provisions are interrelated and speak
    to imposing interim rates in a general rate case. Subsection (4)(a)(i)
    states that “[a] request for interim rates shall be made within 90 days
    after the day on which a public utility files a complete filing for a
    general rate increase or a general rate decrease.” UTAH CODE
    § 54-7-12(4)(a)(i) (emphasis added). And subsection (4)(a)(ii), in turn,
    says that the rate increase or decrease may “take effect on an interim
    basis within 45 days after the day on which the request is filed.” 
    Id. § 54-7-12(4)(a)(ii)
    (emphasis added). “The request” spoken of here
    ties back to “the request” mentioned in subsection (4)(a)(i).
    Subsection (4)(a)(iii) further ties together subsections (4)(a)(i) and
    (4)(a)(ii). It reduces the utility’s burden of proof when an interim