Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] burden of proof that PacifiCorp must carry before recovering its EBA
    costs. Yet that is exactly what the Commission did here. And we set
    aside the Commission’s orders on this basis.
    ¶42 Section 54-7-13.5 merely provides the framework for
    authorizing an EBA and approving a utility’s annual EBA filing.
    Many of the details are left to the Commission. The statute, for
    instance, does not define the timing for cost recovery. It allows
    PacifiCorp to recover its actual EBA costs through a surcharge. 
    Id. § 54-7-13.5(2)(c)(i).
    And it requires PacifiCorp to “file a reconciliation
    of the energy balancing account with the commission at least
    annually” to recover these costs. 
    Id. § 54-7-13.5(2)(c)(ii).
        ¶43 The statute gives the Commission broad discretion to
    establish a mechanism by which costs are recovered. Section
    54-7-13.5 states that the method by which PacifiCorp recovers its