Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] on these similarities, the Commission determined that Questar Gas
    supported its decision to allow interim rates and adopt the
    procedures described in subsection 54-7-12(4)(a).
    ¶13 The Consumer Groups filed a petition for reconsideration
    and rehearing challenging the legality of the decision to incorporate
    an interim rate process in the EBA mechanism. The Consumer
    Groups asserted that subsection 54-7-12(4)(a)(ii) could not be applied
    outside of a general rate case, and insisted that the interim rate
    procedures described in subsection (4)(a) run afoul of section
    54-7-13.5 by altering the standard for cost recovery and PacifiCorp’s
    burden of proof. See UTAH CODE § 54-7-13.5(2)(e) (“An energy
    balancing account may not alter: (i) the standard for cost recovery; or
    (ii) the electrical corporation’s burden of proof.”). The Commission
    rejected the Consumer Groups’ petition. And the petition to this
    court in Case No. 20170364 followed.
    ¶14 About a year later, PacifiCorp submitted its 2018 EBA filing.
    That filing differed in one significant way from PacifiCorp’s 2017