Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] the conclusion of the EBA process. This injury is alone sufficient to
    satisfy the Consumer Groups’ burden of demonstrating substantial
    prejudice.
    ¶26 The fact that the Consumer Groups represent customers
    whose individual injuries are relatively small does not undermine
    this conclusion. The Utah Office of Consumer Services (“UOCS”) is a
    government agency specifically tasked with “assess[ing] the impact
    of utility rate changes . . . on: (i) residential consumers; and (ii) small
    commercial consumers.” UTAH CODE § 54-10a-301(1)(a). It is
    authorized to “commence an original proceeding, file a complaint,
    appear as a party, appeal, or otherwise represent residential
    consumers or small commercial consumers in a matter or a
    proceeding involving regulation of an applicable public utility.” 
    Id. § 54-10a-301(2)(b)(i).
    The Utah Association of Energy Users (“UAE”)
    is a non-profit organization that similarly represents the interests of
    customers before the Commission. UTAH ASS’N OF ENERGY USERS,
    About, https://www.utahenergyusers.org/about-1 (last visited June