Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah , 445 P.3d 464 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶4 In a general rate case the Commission estimates what it will
    cost PacifiCorp to provide electricity to customers. That estimate
    becomes the utility’s “base rate.” See 
    id. § 54-7-12(1)(a)(i).
    Included in
    the base rate is a projected estimate of PacifiCorp’s net power costs.
    In any given year, however, actual net power costs will vary from
    the costs predicted in a general rate case. With that in mind, the
    legislature created a mechanism to account for these differences—the
    “energy balancing account,” or EBA. See 
    id. § 54-7-13.5.
        ¶5 An EBA is an account used to track PacifiCorp’s incurred net
    power costs. The account must be authorized by the Commission. It
    “become[s] effective” upon a finding that it is “(i) in the public
    interest; (ii) for prudently-incurred costs; and (iii) implemented at
    the conclusion of a general rate case.” 
    Id. § 54-7-13.5(2)(b).
    Once an
    EBA is approved, PacifiCorp is authorized to track the costs
    identified in that account. Such EBA costs include fuel, purchased
    power, and wheeling expenses—“less wholesale revenues.” 
    Id. § 54-7-13.5(1)(b).
    2
    Cite as: