Lee v. Utah State Tax Commission ( 2013 )
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 3124
    (a).
    The U.S. Supreme Court has said that “the interest on the obligation
    is ‘considered’ when that interest is included in computing the tax-
    payer’s net income or earnings for the purpose of an income tax or
    the like.” Neb. Dep’t of Revenue v. Loewenstein, 
    513 U.S. 123
    , 129
    (1994). Thus, if a taxpayer receives income directly from U.S.
    obligations that is included in the taxpayer’s reported net income,
    then that income is exempt from state taxation.
    ¶12 Utah recognizes this exemption through Utah Code section
    59-10-114(2)(a)(i), which provides that “the interest or a dividend on
    an obligation or security of the United States” is deductible from
    state adjusted gross income if it is (1) “included in adjusted gross
    income for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year” and
    (2) “exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United
    States.”
    ¶13 Although income received as interest on U.S. government
    obligations is exempt from state taxation, the income the Lees
    claimed to be exempt was not received as interest on U.S.