Lee v. Utah State Tax Commission ( 2013 )
[…] plans: stock bonus plans, pension plans, and profit-sharing plans. 
    Id.
    ¶8     Under federal law, an employer can deduct its contribu-
    tions to qualified plans when made. 
    Id.
     § 404(a). Accordingly, contri-
    butions by Mr. Lee’s sole proprietorship were tax-deductible to the
    business in the year of contribution. As a further tax benefit, em-
    ployer contributions are not included in the employee’s gross in-
    come at the time of contribution. Employees are taxed on the funds
    only when they receive distributions. Id. § 402(a).
    ¶9     Internal Revenue Code section 402(a) states that “any
    amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees’
    trust described in section 401(a) . . . shall be taxable to the
    distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distrib-
    uted, under section 72.” That is, distributions made from any Section
    401 qualified plan are taxed as annuities under Internal Revenue
    Code section 72. Section 72 provides that every distribution “re-
    ceived as an annuity”—which under section 402(a) includes distribu-