Holladay Towne v. Brown Family Holdings , 248 P.3d 452 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 31 The Lease likewise delivers to HTC "all rights, privileges, easements, and appurtenances" of Brown and "all surface easements, rights, titles, and privileges." The phrase "all rights, privileges, and appurtenances" is a familiar phrase in Utah Property Law, as it is featured on the Special Form Deeds, authorized in the Utah Code. UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 57-1-12, -12.5, & -13 (2010). This phrase occurs not just on the Warranty Deed and Special Warranty Deed forms, id. at §§ 57-1-12, -12.5, however, but also on the Quitclaim Deed form, id. at § 57-1-13, which states:

    A quitclaim deed when executed as required by law shall have the effect of a conveyance of all right, title, interest, and estate of the grantor in and to the premises therein described and all rights, privileges, and appurtenances thereunto belonging, at the date of the conveyance.

    Id. (emphasis added). "A quitclaim deed conveys whatever interest the grantors possess at the time," United States v. Wooten, 40 F.2d 882, 884 (10th Cir.1930), which may include any encumbrances upon the property. The analogy to these Lease forms is striking.