Burningham v. Wright Medical ( 2019 )
[…] market through the 510(k) process for safety and efficacy. The FDA’s
    substantial equivalence review is limited in scope, and the FDA
    considers “only whether the device is indeed the equivalent of a
    preexisting device—regardless of how unsafe or ineffective the
    grandfathered device happens to be.” Goodlin v. Medtronic, Inc., 
    167 F.3d 1367
    , 1369 n.1 (11th Cir. 1999) (citing 
    Lohr, 518 U.S. at 478
    –80).
    Thus, the FDA does not “approve” devices entering the market
    through the substantial equivalence 510(k) process. 21 C.F.R. § 807.97
    (“Any representation that creates an impression of official approval
    of a device because of complying with the [510(k)] premarket
    notification   regulations     is   misleading      and     constitutes
    misbranding.”). Instead, the FDA “clears” devices entering the
    market through this path. 8
    7 The term “510(k)” refers to the section number in the original
    Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. See Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 
    518 U.S. 470
    , 478 (1996).