Mackley v. Openshaw , 2019 UT 74 ( 2019 )
[…] district court concluded that the denial should be rescinded due to
    mutual and unilateral mistakes of fact.
    ¶33 A party seeking to rescind an agreement based on a mutual
    mistake of fact must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    “both parties, at the time of contracting, share[d] a misconception
    about a basic assumption or vital fact upon which they based their
    bargain.” Bergmann v. Bergmann, 
    2018 UT App 130
    , ¶ 14, 
    428 P.3d 89
    (emphasis added) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
    omitted); see also UTAH CODE § 78B-15-112 (“The standard of proof in
    a trial to determine paternity is ‘by clear and convincing evidence.’”);
    
    id. § 78B-15-307(2)
    (“A party challenging a declaration of paternity or
    denial of paternity has the burden of proof.”). A mutual mistake
    “can provide the basis for equitable rescission” of an agreement
    “even when the contract appears on its face to be a ‘complete and
    binding integrated agreement.’” Burningham v. Westgate Resorts, Ltd.,
    
    2013 UT App 244
    , ¶ 12, 
    317 P.3d 445