Gables at Sterling Vill. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Castlewood-Sterling Vill. I, LLC , 417 P.3d 95 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. ¶ 60.¶ 25 In addition to the five elements of a prima facie case for breach of the implied warranty, a plaintiff must also show privity of contract with the developer.
Id. ¶ 63.This requirement stems from Utah code section 78B-4-513, which provides that “an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(4); see also Davencourt,
2009 UT 65, ¶ 57. However, nothing in section 78B-4-513 “precludes a person from assigning a right under a contract to another person, including to a subsequent owner or a homeowners association.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(6). ¶ 26 The question before us asks whether the Association can establish privity of contract with Developer. The Association argues that the Declaration, the REPC, the warranty deeds, and public policy could all be used as a basis to establish privity of contract.