Gables at Sterling Vill. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Castlewood-Sterling Vill. I, LLC , 417 P.3d 95 ( 2018 )
[…] residence from a defendant builder-vendor/developer-vendor;
    (2) the residence contained a latent defect; (3) the defect manifested
    itself after purchase; (4) the defect was caused by improper design,
    material, or workmanship; and (5) the defect created a question of
    safety or made the house unfit for human habitation.” 
    Id. ¶ 60.
       ¶ 25 In addition to the five elements of a prima facie case for
    breach of the implied warranty, a plaintiff must also show privity of
    contract with the developer. 
    Id. ¶ 63.
    This requirement stems from
    Utah code section 78B-4-513, which provides that “an action for
    defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in
    privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or
    the real estate developer.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(4); see also
    Davencourt, 
    2009 UT 65
    , ¶ 57. However, nothing in section 78B-4-513
    “precludes a person from assigning a right under a contract to
    another person, including to a subsequent owner or a homeowners
    association.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(6).
    ¶ 26 The question before us asks whether the Association can
    establish privity of contract with Developer. The Association argues
    that the Declaration, the REPC, the warranty deeds, and public