State v. Miguel Mateos-Martinez , 733 Utah Adv. Rep. 32 ( 2013 )
[…] violated the Uniform Operation of Laws Clause. For the same
    reason, he has not shown a violation of the federal Constitution. See
    supra ¶ 8 n.2.
    B. Aggravated Murder Statute
    ¶13 Mr. Mateos-Martinez argues in the alternative that the
    aggravated murder statute is unconstitutional on its face because it
    “offers prosecutors . . . unbridled discretion to choose arbitrarily
    whether to file charges as aggravated murder (carrying as penalties
    capital punishment and life without parole) or as murder (carrying
    lower penalties).”
    ¶14 Section 76-5-202(1) of the Utah Code provides that
    “[c]riminal homicide constitutes aggravated murder if the actor
    intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another [and] . . . the
    homicide was committed incident to an act, scheme, course of
    conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or
    attempted to commit aggravated robbery.” Citing State v. Mohi, 
    901 P.2d 991
     (Utah 1995), Mr. Mateos-Martinez argues that this statute
    violates the Uniform Operation of Laws Clause because it does not
    4
    Cite as: 
    2013 UT 23
    Opinion of the Court