State v. Miguel Mateos-Martinez , 733 Utah Adv. Rep. 32 ( 2013 )
[…] and the sentencing authority never had the option to impose death.
    ¶26 But as a matter of statutory definition, at all relevant times
    leading up to Mr. Ott’s sentencing, all aggravated murder charges
    were designated “capital,” whether or not the prosecution ever
    requested the imposition of capital punishment. The criminal code
    has since been amended,4 and now defines aggravated murder as a
    “capital felony” only if the state has filed “a notice of intent to seek
    the death penalty.” Compare UTAH CODE § 76-5-202(3)(a)-(b) (“If a
    notice of intent to seek the death penalty has been filed, aggravated
    murder is a capital felony. . . . If a notice of intent to seek the death
    penalty has not been filed, aggravated murder is a noncapital first
    degree felony . . . .” (emphasis added)), with id. § 76-5-202(2) (Supp.
    2006) (“Aggravated murder is a capital felony.”); see also Tillman v.
    State, 
    2012 UT App 289
    , ¶ 1 n.2, 
    288 P.3d 318
     (“Aggravated murder
    was previously labeled [m]urder in the first degree and classified as