This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Brett N. Anderson, Scott R. Taylor, Salt Lake City, for Superior Installation Co., Inc. TOMLINSON v. DOUGLAS KNIGHT CONSTRUCTION Opinion of the Court Scott T. Evans, Sarah E. Spencer, Gabriel K. White, Salt Lake City, for Picture Perfect Stone Masonry, LLC Kumen L. Taylor, Richard L. Wade, Las Vegas, NV, for Akita Construction, Inc. ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE DURHAM, JUSTICE HIMONAS, and JUSTICE PEARCE joined. ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court: ¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue as an assignee of a person in privity.
Id.§ 78B-4-513(4), (6).