This opinion is subject to revision before publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] We review the appealed orders for correctness. See State v. Ririe,
2015 UT 37, ¶ 5,
345 P.3d 1261(de novo review of decision on motion to dismiss); Bahr v. Imus,
2011 UT 19, ¶ 16,
250 P.3d 56(de novo review of summary judgment). II ¶ 12 By statute, an “action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(1). Except as expressly provided, moreover, “an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor.” Id. § 78B-4-513(4). The statute makes an express exception for assignees; it says that “[n]othing in this section precludes a person from assigning a right under a contract to another person, including to a subsequent owner or a homeowners association.” Id. § 78B-4-513(6). And it also provides for claims for “damage to other property or physical personal injury” by persons other than those in privity. Id. § 78B-4-513(2). ¶ 13 All of Tomlinson’s claims are covered by this statute.