Kendall v. Olsen , 2017 Utah LEXIS 112 ( 2017 )
[…] standing decision, which was an independent basis for its dismissal.
    I
    ¶2 This case arises out of an unfortunate incident in which a Salt
    Lake City police officer shot and killed Kendall’s dog. Kendall seeks
    to assert a civil action against the police officer and other
    government officials for damages related to the death of his dog.
    And he claims that two statutes impermissibly restrict his access to
    the courts to bring his claim.
    ¶3 The two statutes in question erect high barriers to civil suits
    against police officers. The first, Utah Code section 63G-7-601,
    requires that any plaintiff seeking to sue a governmental entity “file
    an undertaking . . . in the amount of $300, unless otherwise ordered
    by the court.” The second, section 78B-3-104, applies only to civil
    actions against police officers “acting within the scope of the officer’s
    official duties.” In such cases this statute requires that the plaintiff
    “post[] a bond in an amount determined by the court.” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-3-104(1).