Gregory & Swapp, PLLC v. Kranendonk , 424 P.3d 897 ( 2018 )
[…] otherwise, costs should be allowed to the prevailing party.”); Armed
    Forces Ins. Exch. v. Harrison, 
    2003 UT 14
    , ¶ 42, 
    70 P.3d 35
     (“[T]here is a
    distinction to be understood between the legitimate and taxable
    ‘costs’ and other ‘expenses’ of litigation which may be ever so
    necessary, but are not properly taxable as costs.” (citation omitted)).
    Accordingly, we do not disturb this award.
    64  Smith v. Fairfax Realty, Inc., 
    2003 UT 41
    , ¶ 27, 
    82 P.3d 1064
    (citation omitted); see also UTAH CODE § 78B-8-201(1)(a) (“[P]unitive
    damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages
    are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence
    that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful
    and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that
    (Continued)
    23
    GREGORY & SWAPP v. KRANENDONK
    Opinion of the Court
    punitive damages,” but “negligence manifesting a knowing and
    reckless indifference toward the rights of others will.”65
    Additionally, “punitive damages cannot be awarded for a breach of