This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] In that case, we noted that “[g]overnmental immunity from estoppel is a derivative of the doctrine conferring the sovereign entity with immunity from suit without its consent.”
Rice, 456 P.2d at 161(citation omitted). And we recognized that [i]t would appear to be an anomalous situation if we were to hold that although sovereign immunity has been waived, a derivative of that doctrine, governmental immunity from estoppel, is a viable principle which may be asserted to avert liability by an entity denominated by the act as a private person.
Id. at 162;see also UTAH CODE § 63G-7-202(1)(b) (providing that once immunity is waived by the Immunity Act “liability of the entity shall be determined as if the entity were a private person”). We therefore concluded that a governmental entity’s assertion of the statute of limitations in the predecessor Immunity Act was subject to estoppel. See