This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] id. § 17C-1-201.5(1) (permitting “[a] community legislative body [to] . . . create a community reinvestment agency” by ordinance (emphasis added));
id. § 17B-1-203(1)(allowing a local district to be initiated by a petition signed by property owners located within “the proposed local district” or “a resolution proposing the creation of a local district, adopted by the legislative body of each county whose unincorporated area . . . includes and each municipality whose boundaries include any of the proposed local district” (emphases added));
id. § 53G-3-301(2)(authorizing the creation of a new school district to be initiated by “a citizens’ initiative petition,” a “request of the board of the existing district or districts to be affected,” or “at the request of a city within the boundaries of the school district” (emphases added));
id. § 11-13-203(1)(recognizing that an interlocal entity is “separate from the public agencies that create it”). But see UTAH CODE § 11-13-103(19) (recognizing the state as one of the agencies that can create an interlocal entity). 18 Cite as: