This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Lehi City v. Meiling,
48 P.2d 530, 540 (Utah 1935) (noting that at least one source classified public corporations “as municipal, quasi-municipal, and public-quasi corporations”). It is unclear whether our legislature intended to include all of those categories into its definition of public corporation. If that is the the “unincorporated area of the county” that created it);
id. § 17C-1-201.5(1) (permitting “[a] community legislative body [to] . . . create a community reinvestment agency” by ordinance (emphasis added));
id. § 17B-1-203(1)(allowing a local district to be initiated by a petition signed by property owners located within “the proposed local district” or “a resolution proposing the creation of a local district, adopted by the legislative body of each county whose unincorporated area . . . includes and each municipality whose boundaries include any of the proposed local district” (emphases added));