This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] 2018 UT 50Opinion of the Court subsection of public corporations—those created by the legislature by special act—and not all public corporations are meant to be covered by the Immunity Act. 11 Section 63E-1-102 limits the definition of public corporation to “an artificial person, public in ownership, individually created by the state as a body politic and corporate for the administration of a public purpose relating to the state or its citizens.” (Emphases added). The legislature has incorporated that definition into a statute that individually creates a body corporate and politic that serves a statewide public purpose.