This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] And, under the proper circumstances, we would not shy away from such a task. But the proper circumstances do not exist here. ¶35 As demonstrated below, see infra ¶¶ 36–44, selecting the appropriate definition of public corporation is not a simple or straightforward exercise. And the challenges presented in responding to a certified question are compounded by briefing that misses the mark. See In re Kiley,
2018 UT 40, ¶ 13, ---P.3d---. ¶36 USURF’s sole analysis is to point us to Utah Code section 63E-1-102(7), which defines public corporation as “an artificial person, public in ownership, individually created by the state as a body politic and corporate for the administration of a public purpose relating to the state or its citizens.” USURF argues that we should construe the Immunity Act “in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters,” Delta Canal Co. v. Frank Vincent Family Ranch, LC,
2013 UT 69, ¶ 16,