Reperex, Inc. v. Coldwell Banker Commercial ( 2018 )
[…] render the plaintiff unable to prove fraud. 
    Id. at *1
    .
    ¶11 At the close of expert discovery, Coldwell moved for
    summary judgment on the remaining breach of fiduciary duty claim.
    It argued that the claim failed as a matter of law because Reperex
    had not designated the requisite experts to establish the elements of
    that claim. The district court agreed and granted summary
    judgment.
    ¶12 Bradshaw moved for summary judgment on the claims
    against it as well. In so doing Bradshaw relied on Utah Code section
    58-26a-602, which states generally that a CPA cannot be liable “to
    persons with whom they are not in privity of contract for civil
    4
    Cite as: 
    2018 UT 51
                             Opinion of the Court
    damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct
    in connection with professional services performed by that [CPA].”
    The statute also recognizes two exceptions: one for fraud claims and
    another where there is a writing indicating an intent to rely on the
    CPA’s representations. UTAH CODE § 58-26a-602(1) & (2).
    ¶13 Bradshaw argued that this statute precludes liability, as